NY A89666 November 27, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A89666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Scott Ellsworth Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 7011 E Street, SE Washington, D. C. 20003 RE: The tariff classification of rubber coated work gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ellsworth: In your letter dated November 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted by your office. Style 9701K-R is a work glove constructed of knit cotton fabric with a nitrile rubber coating covering the entire palm side and backside of the glove. The glove features an open gauntlet cuff made of woven textile material, the coating partially extends over the cuff. Style 680K is a knitted cotton work glove with a crinkle finish latex rubber coating covering the entire front and backside of the glove. The glove features an open gauntlet cuff made of woven material coated with a smooth finish latex rubber coating. Style 9752F is a knitted cotton work glove with a nitrile rubber coating covering the entire palm side and backside fingers. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The coating on all styles exceeds 50% by weight of the gloves. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division