NY A89658 December 18, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 A89658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050 Ms. Maria Gallego Taveras Patrick Powers Customs Broker, Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, NY 11563-2505 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic door mat from China. Dear Ms. Taveras: In your letter dated November 19, 1996, on behalf of your client C & F Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample identified as a "Talking Door Mat". The door mat is composed of polyvinyl chloride with a plastic foam filling. A plastic box is attached to the door mat that contains the voice mechanism and 2 double A batteries. A plastic covered wire extends from the plastic box to the inside of the door mat. When an individual steps on the door mat the voice box is activated. This door mat measures approximately 21 1/2 inches long and approximately 16 inches wide. The front side of the orange and black door mat depicts two black spiders weaving a web. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic "Talking Door Mat", will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division