PD A89594 November 27, 1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A89594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Stacy Richards Import Manager American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated November 15, 1996, on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3251, is a woman's vest constructed from 60% polyester, 40% rayon woven fabric. The vest has a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, oversized armholes, side vents and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles