PD A89553 December 6, 1996 CLA-2-61:A89553 I11 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936 RE: The tariff classification of women's pants from various countries. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 641523+P, is a pair of women's twill pants of 96% cotton/4% elastic fabric. The garment features a waistband with a button and side zipper, front and back darts, and side pockets. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, women's, other. The rate of duty will be 17.5%. The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia