NY A89535 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:106 A89535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.9080 Mr. David Zilenziger Consulate General of Switzerland 665 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a soap dispenser from Switzerland Dear Mr. Zilenziger: In your letter dated November 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included technical information with your request. The article is described as the Blidor 9000, a plastic, wall-mounted, pump-operated soap dispenser with a foldable plastic bottle. The applicable subheading for the Blidor 9000 soap dispenser with or without the foldable bottle will be 8424.89.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing, or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division