PD A89514 December 11, 1996 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 A89514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2010 Ms. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Limited 1411 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit trousers from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated November 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #s 6120 and 6121, are women's trousers composed of 90% acrylic 10% polyester knit fabric. The trousers feature elasticized waistbands, ankle length, stitched creases and hemmed bottoms. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for Style #s 6120 and 6121 will be 6104.63.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The rate of duty will be 29.6 percent. Style #s 6120 and 6121 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana