NY A89505 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 A89505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000 Mr. Steve Rhode Fujitsu America, Inc. 1741 Junction Avenue San Jose, CA 95112-1010 RE: The tariff classification of a PCA-SVP board from Japan Dear Mr. Rhode: In your letter dated November 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model PCA-SVP (Service processor with microprocessor, part number CA20312-B92X) that is basically a board related product whose primary function appears to be for the control, diagnosis and maintenance of a computer system. The SVP performs system control functions, mainframe maintenance and diagnosis, and monitors the power supply, cooling system and environment via the system power controller (SPC). The SVP connects directly up to three hard discs, is approximately 14 inches in length, and 9 inches in width, and is physically mounted on the SC back-panel. Although this board can perform control, diagnostic, and supervision functions, it does not appear to meet the definition of a digital processing unit, noting Legal Note 5 (A) to Chapter 84 of the HTS. Based on the information provided by the inquirer, this board is not freely programmable in accordance with the requirements of the user, and cannot perform arithmetical computations specified by the user. The applicable subheading for the PCA-SVP board will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed circuit assemblies that are parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division