NY A89501 December 13, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saro Sritharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Sritharan: In your letter dated November 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 6124/6125/6126 is a woman's pullover constructed from 90% acrylic, 10% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline; short sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The duty rate in 1997 will be 33.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division