PD A89494 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-73:C05 A89494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1000, 7318.14.5000 John F. McManus ITOCHU International, Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of steel screws from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a steel screw to be imported in different sizes. A sample was enclosed with the request. The item under review is a steel screw made in Taiwan and intended for the assembly of structural components. It has a flanged, hex-head and two captive washers. The washer directly under the head is made of steel, while the sealing washer is of rubber. The tip of the screw is a self-tapping point. The imported fasteners will be either zinc-plated or "head-painted" and will be available in No. 12 (0.21 inch-5.5 mm) or in No. 14 (0.242 inch-6.15 mm) diameters. The lengths will range from .75 to 2.0 inches. The applicable subheading for the No. 12 screw will be 7318.14.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Screws,..., of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm". The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the No. 14 screw will be 7318.14.5000, HTS, which provides for "Screws,..., of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more". The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Port of Champlain