NY A89492 December 11, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:1:113 A89492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040; 4911.99.8000; 3919.90.5060 Mr. Michael Agbeko 137-40 45th Avenue Flushing, NY 11355 RE: The tariff classification of parts of logo-plates from Taiwan Dear Mr. Agbeko: In your letter dated November 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel plate, a plastic badge, and double-sided adhesive tape. Together, the items will be assembled to form a logo-plate for an automobile. You state, however, that they will be imported separately. The plastic badge is a plastic sheet about 2 inches square. The sample you provided is printed with a design. The adhesive tape is the same size and shape. The applicable subheading for the acrylic/plastic badge, assuming it is printed with a picture or design will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printed pictures or designs. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1997, the rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the acrylic/plastic badge, in the event that the printing is merely words, i.e., not pictures or designs, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printed matter. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1997, the rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the adhesive tape will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem and remain at that rate for 1997. The question of classification for the steel plate is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division