NY A89480 December 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A89480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Brian DePodesta Starter Corporation 370 James Street New Haven, CT 06513 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Macau Dear Mr. DePodesta: In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Impact Wind Jacket, style number 7146K, is a man's jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. You state in your letter that the jacket is not coated. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the collar. There are two front slash pockets at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The Starter trade name is featured on the left front panel and on the lower portion of the left sleeve. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division