NY A89479 November 26, 1996 CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 A89479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0604.99.3000 Mr. Christopher Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. P.O. Box 419580, M.D. 376 Kansas City, MO 64141-6580 RE: The tariff classification of a pine cone tree from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter, dated November 7, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, a pine cone tree, is constructed of pine cones (Casuarina equisotifolia) that are attached, by wire, to a conical frame of bamboo slats and a wooden stem. The stem of the conical frame will be set into a cement filled terra cotta pot. The pine cones are sun dried, but not bleached, lacquered or preserved. The sample is herewith enclosed. The applicable subheading for the pine cone tree will be 0604.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, dried or bleached. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division