PD A89424 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Ms. Jonice Gaidar, Customs Analyst J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, Texas 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a woven cotton denim dress from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Gaidar: In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 423R is a woven 100% cotton denim sleeveless mini dress which features a full frontal opening with 9-button closure; a pointed collar; a 4-panel front; a 3-panel rear; four self fabric belt loops; a self fabric belt with metal buckle; patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of cotton: other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Style 423R falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston