PD A89400 December 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:EPI25 A89400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted, style number 04359, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of 100% cotton knit french Terry fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure, a shirt collar and long sleeves with cuffs. The garment also features a straight hemmed bottom with side vents and one patch pocket above the waist on the left side. The garment extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas