PD A89388 November 26, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A89388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Mary Ann Gajdos Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 204 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three women's knitted cotton crop tops from Honduras Dear Ms. Gajdos: In your letter dated November 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The submitted samples, Style 1068, 2388 and 20961, are constructed of 95% cotton, 5% spandex finely knitted fabric for women. None of the garments reaches the waist line. Style 1068 has a turtleneck and is sleeveless. Style 2388 features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, one chest pocket and a hemmed bottom. The final sample, style 20961, has a scoop neckline, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 1068, 2388 and 20961 will be 6114.200010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4%. This ruling is being isssued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois