PD A89367 November 18, 1996 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A89367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater-like cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated November 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 734-007766, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 80% nylon, 20% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a mock turtle neck collar, a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure that extends from the collar to the hem of the garment, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles