NY A89329 December 10, 1996 CLA-2-31:RR:NC:2:236 A89329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3105.10.0000 Ms. Robin Doveton 5 Alpha Rd., Claremont, 7700 Cape Town, Republic of South Africa RE: The tariff classification of Floracan aerosol organic foliar fertilizer from South Africa Dear Ms. Doveton: In your letter dated October 24, 1996, you request a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you indicate that the Floracan is an aerosol organic foliar fertilizer containing nitrogen, phosphorous, potassium, iron, copper, manganese, zinc, boron and molybdenum. On a label of the can submitted with the request, you indicate that the product will be sold in a 13.7 fl oz. retail package. The product will be sprayed onto the leaves of plants as fertilizer. It's principal use will be for indoor pot plants. The applicable subheading for Floracan will be 3105.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mineral or chemical fertilizers containing two or three of the fertilizing elements nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; other fertilizers; goods of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10kg: Products of this chapter in tablets or similar forms or in packages of a gross weight not exceeding 10 kg. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division