NY A89327 November 13, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 A89327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Richard Powley Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of industrial thimbles from China. Dear Mr. Powley: In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, American Lifting Products Inc., Coatesville, PA. The subject items are galvanized and hot dipped galvanized thimbles. These heavy duty thimbles are utilized in the "eyes" of wire rope slings and assemblies. They enhance the life of wire rope, as they act as a protector of the wire rope spliced around an object. The applicable subheading for the thimbles will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division