PD A89321 November 27, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A89321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag with outer surface of plastic sheeting from China Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated November 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which Mably International intends to import is a toiletry bag ("ESTEE LAUDER-AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL") made from a polyester/cotton woven fabric printed with a red and white striped design which is covered on its exterior side by a clear PVC plastic sheeting material. The bag has two carry handles made from the same materials. The bag has a main compartment with a sheet plastic lining and a zippered top closure. On one exterior side of the main compartment there is a flap which completely covers that side and is permanently affixed (by sewing) to the bag at its base and secures to the bag's main body at the top by means of two metal snap closures. The interior facing side of the flap has a zippered pocket and several variable width adjacent narrow open slot pockets apparently designed for cosmetic brushes or other toiletry utensils. The open ends of the slot pockets face towards one side of the flap and are covered by an interior protective flap. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle