NY A89320 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A89320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Ms. Kathryn A. Weck Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Avenue Mountainside, New Jersey 07092 RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton clute cut gloves from China. Dear Ms. Weck: In your letter dated October 15, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style GG01, is a woven cotton clute cut work glove with a ribbed knit cuff. You have indicated that sample is a crafters' garden glove which will be packaged and marketed as a craft medium. However, in the condition as imported, we find the sample to be indistinguishable from a cotton work glove. The applicable subheading for style GG01 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem. Style GG01 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division