NY A89306 November 14, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:2:233 A89306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.2900 Ms. Jonice Gaidar J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 1001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' chain with pendant from India, Thailand and China. Dear Ms. Gaidar: In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs are of two ladies' chains with pendants, style numbers CP-18305KC and CP-18505KC. In both items, the chain is made of 10 karat gold and is 18 inches in length. The style name of the chain is "fine curb chain". The chains have a detachable 10 karat gold, heart shaped pendant. The pendant for style CP-18305KC has round diamonds on the left side and is solid gold on the right side. The pendant for style CP-18505KC has round diamonds covering the entire shape of the heart. In both instances, the pendant will be attached to the chain prior to importation. These items will be displayed and sold to the consumer as a pendant and chain. The applicable subheading for the ladies' chain and pendant will be 7113.19.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: ... Other: ... Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.19.2000, HTS, which are products of India and Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division