NY A89294 November 27, 1996 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 A89294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of wooden planter racks from China Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated October 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a wooden planter rack, Rite Aid item #970199. A sample of the product was submitted. The product is a small folding rack which resembles a picnic table when unfolded. In its unfolded position it measures approximately 17-1/2 inches long by 7-1/2 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches high. It is designed to hold three potted plants. The applicable subheading for the wooden planter rack will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division