NY A89279 November 12, 1996 CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 A89279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0904.20.6010 Mr. Cesare Gallo Gallo Brokerage 93 Willow Street Wilkes Barre, PA 18702-1508 RE: The tariff classification of dried bell peppers from Italy. Dear Mr. Gallo: In your letter, dated October 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Agricola Mediterranea Spa. The product is comprised of sliced, dried bell peppers. The applicable subheading for the dried bell peppers will be 0904.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground, of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper), other, not ground, bell peppers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division