NY A89276 November 18, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Lance Britt Citation Companies, L.L.C. 450 Century Park South, - Suite 200B Birmingham, AL 35226 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring knit mesh bag from China. Dear Mr. Britt: In your letter dated November 4, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring knit mesh bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a drawstring bag of a substantially constructed knit mesh polyester fabric. The drawstring closure is secured by means of a patented cord lock. The intended use for the bag is to contain/transport various athletic balls. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 25"(W) x 33"(H). The applicable subheading for the drawstring knit mesh bag of polyester will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division