PD A89275 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD A89275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated November 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asian American Partners, d/b/a The Eagle's Eye. The submitted sample, style 17261973 - River Art Sweater Vest, is a woman's knit sweater. The fiber content is 32% cotton, 30% silk, 21% ramie, 12% rayon, 2% acrylic, 2% wool and 1% nylon. The garment is sleeveless with oversized armholes. It has a full rear opening with five button closure and a rounded neckline. The armholes and neck opening have crocheted edging. The garment reaches the waist. There are fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured horizontally. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of many countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC