NY A89269 December 06, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated November 4, 1996, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 30294/S9711080 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric (front and back panels), 1X1 ribbed fabric (sleeves) and a finely knit fabric (bottom of garment). The outer surface of the front and back panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the sleeves measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline with a 3 button partial opening; long sleeves; two woven patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the jersey knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division