NY A89266 December 06, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated November 4, 1996, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., and addition information submitted on December 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 30305, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric (back, sleeves, collar, placket) and 95% cotton, 5% linen, woven fabric (front, pockets). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and two patch pockets in the waist area. Embroidered designs are sewn on the chest of the two front panels. The notched-lapel collar and placket are finished with ribbed fabric. The back panel is finished with a jersey knit fabric. The sleeves are constructed in a honey-cone pattern. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division