NY A89258 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 A89258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Kenneth A. Smith SISCO Manufacturing Co. 1700-B Industrial Highway Cinnaminson, NJ 08077-2547 RE: The tariff classification of knurled caps from Canada. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as knurled caps. They are to be fitted onto a plug which acts as an adapter for range gauges and valves. The caps are made of brass. The applicable tariff provision for the brass knurled caps will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 1% ad valorem. There are presently no quota or visa restrictions for these caps. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division