NY A89227 December 4,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A89227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Ms. Jocelyn Jarencio Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jarencio: In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 9525 is a men's sleeveless sweater which features a V-neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. The garment is constructed from two different fabrics with an aggregate weight of 92 percent cotton, 8 percent nylon. The front panel is constructed from a novelty knit fabric containing fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The rear panel is constructed from 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the front panel. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 9525 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style 9525 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division