PD A89226 November 20, 1996 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Ritesh Mahtani Angelique Imports, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 909 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven blouse manufactured in India Dear Mr. Mahtani: In your undated letter received by Customs on November 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 360/731P, is a women's blouse manufactured from a 100% cotton fabric with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. This sleeveless garment, which extends to the waist, features a full frontal opening secured by a fine-toothed metal zipper, a V-neckline, a pointed collar, three and three-quarter inches of coverage at the tops of the shoulders, exclusive of any coverage provided by the collar, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment has horizontal shirring, at intervals of between three-quarters of an inch and one inch, from top to bottom, exclusive of the collar. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 16.2%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure