PD A89216 November 14, 1996 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2045 (340) Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, New York 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a Boys' Cotton Corduroy Shirt from the Philippines Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Boys' Cotton Corduroy Shirt. The submitted sample, order number RID005, is a solid color boys' shirt made from 100% cotton corduroy fabric. This garment has a full front opening, with a small button at the collar, followed by five snap closures. Snaps are also used on the sleeve cuffs and the patch pockets on each side of the chest. The shirt will be imported in Boys' sizes 2-4T; 4-7; and 8-20. The sample you provided will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Boys' 100% Cotton Corduroy Shirt will be 6205.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Corduroy: Boys': Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7%. This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore