NY A89183 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A89183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.8590 Mr. Fred Ramos Expeditors International Inc. PO Box 610629 Dallas Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0629 RE: The tariff classification of an epoxy die bonding machine from Germany Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated October 24, 1996 on behalf of Honeywell Microswitch you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted literature which describes the series 4500 epoxy die bonder. Epoxy die bonding is a process used in the semiconductor industry to assemble a bare die or chip to a package which provides the contact leads to the chip. The series 4500 epoxy die bonder will be used to mount single or multiple die onto TO-18 or TO-46 header substrates for fiber optic components. The machine will incorporate a pattern recognition system to properly align the die prior to placement, an epoxy stamping and/or dispensing station, a pick and place station capable of handling chips ranging in size from .25 to 15 millimeters, and a programmable control system. The assembly process performed by the machine will basically consist of positioning and securing the header, depositing a controlled amount of epoxy onto the header, picking a die, and placing the die onto the epoxy film location. The applicable subheading for the series 4500 epoxy die bonder machine will be 8479.89.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division