PD A89176 November 29, 1996 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Clothing (USA) Inc., New York, NY. The submitted sample, style 2355W, is a women's blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton fine knit fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a full front opening secured by five buttons and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit blouses, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia