NY A89166 November 14, 1996 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 A89166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.31.4000; 4823.59.4040 Mr. Christopher Cuddy Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 6493 Ridings Road, Suite 100 Syracuse, New York 13206 RE: The tariff classification of coated papers to be used in inkjet printing applications, from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your letters dated October 16 and November 11, 1996, on behalf of your client, Schoeller Technical Papers (Pulaski, NY), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples accompanied by technical data were submitted and will be retained for reference. The first two grades, HPKO-1 (a.k.a. FSKGP6) and HPSH-1 (a.k.a. FSSGP8), are white papers, coated with plastic and other materials, which will be imported in 57-inch-wide rolls to be converted (cut) into smaller sizes for use in inkjet printers. The next two grades, HPSRC-1 and HPKRC-1, are white papers, coated with plastic, which will be imported in 57-inch-wide rolls to be further coated and subsequently converted (cut) into smaller sizes for use in inkjet printers. Basis weights (as shown on the submitted data sheets) and thicknesses (as measured by this office) are as follows: Grade Weight Thickness HPKO-1 172.5 gsm 0.17 mm HPSH-1 252.5 gsm 0.23 mm HPSRC-1 223.0 gsm 0.22 mm HPKRC-1 152.0 gsm 0.14 mm The applicable subheading for the above-described HPKO-1, HPSH-1, HPSRC-1 and HPKRC-1 papers will be 4811.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives): bleached, weighing more than 150 gsm...other than 0.3 mm or more in thickness. The rate of duty will be 2.1%. The fifth grade, HPPX-1, is a finished, coated inkjet printing paper to be imported in pre-cut sheets having size designations "A4" (210 mm x 297 mm) and "A6" (105 mm x 198 mm). The applicable subheading for the HPPX-1 paper will be 4823.59.4040, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division