NY A89164 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 A89164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9050 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Pl. 1515 Broadway, 43rd Fl. New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted hat from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated October 30, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is a knitted hat consisting of paper yarn. It is "slouch" -style hat with a "floppy" brim and incorporates an elasticiazed cord within the outer edge. The applicable subheading for the knitted hat will be 6505.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace,felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 21.7 cents/kg + 7.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division