NY A89161 November 7, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A89161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri International Packaging Films Inc. 250 East 39th Street New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) film from India or Hungary. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated October 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polyvinyl chloride (PVC) film is imported in the form of sheet, in thicknesses of 4 to 10 mils. The applicable subheading for the PVC film will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of vinyl chloride, flexible, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.42.5000, HTS, which are products of India or Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division