NY A89140 December 4, 1996 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 A89140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Virginia Claymore Fritz Companies, Inc. #2-12th Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of seasoning from Canada. Dear Ms. Claymore: In your letter dated November 4, 1996, on behalf of International Herbs, Surrey, B.C., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The Poultry Pak consists of fresh Italian parsley, rosemary, sage and thyme packed in a plastic container holding 1/2 oz., net weight. The contents of the Poultry Pack will be used as a seasoning for poultry dishes. The applicable subheading for the Fresh Poultry Pak will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division