NY A89114 December 2, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A89114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9025 Ms. Tami Breen Operations Manager Fritz Companies, Inc. 2-12th Street Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a Ni-Cd Battery Charger set from Canada Dear Ms. Breen: In your letter dated September 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sensorpoint Enterprises Ltd., 4566 Dawson Street, Burnaby, B.C., Canada V5C 4C1. You also inquired about admissibility requirements. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Ni-Cd Battery Charger. A sample was also submitted. The Ni-Cd Battery Charger consists of a set packaged for retail. The battery charger is designed to charge four AA size batteries. The set also includes four AA size batteries. The battery charger provides the set with its essential character. There are no current admissibility issues involved with this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the Ni-Cd Battery Charger set will be 8504.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[r]ectifiers and rectifying apparatus: [o]ther". The rate of duty will be 2.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division