NY A89113 November 15, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:119 A89113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.2000; 8213.00.9000 Ms. Tami Breen Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 1929 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of Kitchen Knives and Scissors from China Dear Ms. Breen: In your letter dated September 11, 1996 (received October 30, 1996 by our office in Blaine, Washington) you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sensorpoint Enterprises Ltd., 4566 Dawson Street, Burnaby, B.C., Canada V5C 4C1. The articles to be imported are stainless steel kitchen knives with plastic handles and multi-purpose kitchen shears with finger ring plastic handles. The samples you furnished consist of 10-inch and 8-inch chef knives, a 5-inch utility knife, a 3-inch paring knife and an 8 1/2-inch pair of shears with a set of steel teeth in the handle that can be used as a wrench or to crack nuts and shells. All the articles are individually blister packed on a card. The applicable subheading for the four kitchen knives with plastic handles will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not... other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: kitchen and butcher knives. The duty rate will be 0.9 cent each plus 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose scissors will be 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The duty rate will be 8.6 cents each plus 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. The samples are being returned to your office as requested. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division