PD A89093 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A89093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated October 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 6850 has been submitted. Style 6850 is a woman's vest constructed from 70% rayon and 30% polyester woven fabric. This sleeveless garment is fully lined and features a full front opening secured by four self fabric buttons, a scoop neckline and a self fabric belted back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 6850 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits . . . other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other . The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. Style 6850 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport