PD A89092 November 15 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A89092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated October 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 6930, is a woman's vest constructed from a 70% rayon/30% polyester woven fabric. The vest has a full-front opening with a three button closure, oversized armholes, a notched collar, a lining and two front pockets located beneath the waist. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's vest of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport