NY A89022 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:3:358 A89022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3040 Ms. Jocelyn Jarencio Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's dress from India. Dear Ms. Jarencio: In your letter dated October 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #P2201-4, is a girl's 100% cotton woven chambray dress. The garment is sleeveless and features a scoop neck, a drop waist, a gingham eyelet front and back bodice, self fabric ties at the sides, a back zipper closure to the waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state that the dress will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X under Style #P2201-4 and sizes 7-16 under Style #P2201-7. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the dresses, Style #P2201-4 (sizes 4-6X) and Style P2201-7 (sizes 7-16), will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.8% ad valorem. The dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division