NY A89012 November 4, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Al Andrews Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Suite 200 Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated October 24, 1996, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, Inc., Columbus, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a collapsible basket, style number 7169. The basket has a wooden bottom with 100 percent cotton canvas fabric sides. Attached around the top edge is a wooden rim. The basket features two interior metal wire supports, which fold back allowing the basket to collapse flat, and two folding metal handles. The basket measures approximately 8 1/4"L x 4 3/4"W x 4"H. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division