NY A89008 December 2, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Ellen Kies Dot Line Corp. 9420 Eton Ave. Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum camera case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kies: In your letter dated October 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an aluminum camera case. You have submitted literature of an item identified as an aluminum camera case item DL-0102. The interior is specially designed with permanent foam inlays or partitions to contain cameras, lenses and other photo accessories. The case features a carrying handle and an adjustable shoulder strap. The item measures approximately 18" x 13 1/2" x 6 1/3". The applicable subheading for the camera case of aluminum will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division