NY A89000 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A89000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Ms. Nilda P. de Manso Rene Qrtiz Villafane, Inc. P.O. Box 2562 San Juan, PR 00902 RE: The tariff classification of sisal fiber pads for mattresses, from Brazil. Dear Ms. de Manso: In your letter dated November 11, 1996, on behalf of Int'l Textile Products of P.R., San Juan, PR, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Industria e Comercio Marques, Sao Paulo, Brazil. The material, as represented by the instant sample, consists of a needleloom sisal pad measuring about 1/4" in thickness. These pads are made from "Maguey" (American Agave) and we concur that the pads are not impregnated, coated or covered, etc. These pads will be used in the manufacture of mattresses. The pads weight approximately 900/950g/m2. The applicable subheading for the pads will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division