PD A88939 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A88939 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Peter Forte Western Overseas Corp. 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Macau. Dear Mr. Forte: In your letter dated October 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Segue America, 119 West 40th St., NY, NY 10018. Style 70716 has been submitted. Style 70716 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 65% polyester and 35% cotton knit fabric. This garment features long sleeves, a full front zipper opening that can be worn closed at the top to form a turtleneck, two front pouch pockets and two side zippers at the bottom of the garment. The sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 70716 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters . . . and similar articles, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. Style 70716 falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport