PD A88936 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Donald or Rhoda Waldman Concepts Continental 14100 W. Foothill Circle Golden, Colorado 80401 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket from China Dear Mr. or Ms. Waldman: In your letter dated October 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Combination Outerwear Garment and Carrier Pack, is a jacket with an attached carrier pack which is manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. You state the garment is water resistant. The jacket features a full front opening secured by a zipper and covered with a storm flap, long sleeves with Velcro closures, a drawstring at the bottom, a hood and a waist pack on the back which becomes the container for the jacket. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), if the garment passes the water resistance test. The rate of duty will be 29.1%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6202.93.5011. The rate of duty will be 7.5%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia