NY A88934 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350: A88934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090 Mr. Ricky Fried Ricky Fried Associates, Inc. 18 South Franklin Avenue Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of needleloom felt squares for use in craft kits, from China. Dear Mr. Fried: In your letter dated October 23, 1996, on behalf of Bond America, Glen Falls, NY, you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted, a red and a tan in color. They are both of needleloom man-made fiber construction (acrylic) and measure about 3" square in configuration. While the edges of these pieces are somewhat sinuous or scalloped, they are still considered to be squares or rectangles for tariff purposes. Your correspondence indicates that these squares will be imported in bags of approximately 25 pieces each. After importation into the United States, these squares will be combined with other products to make craft kits. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division