PD A88929 November 7, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A88929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Sizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven blouses from Oman Dear Ms. Antrim-Sizan: In your letter dated October 23, 1996, on behalf of California Concepts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 83-I71W is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed from 100% cotton blue denim woven fabric. The garment features a scoop neck, a full frontal opening with six metal snap closures, princess seams in front and back, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 83-I09W is a woman's sleeveless blouse constructed from 100% cotton blue denim woven fabric. The garment features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, princess seams in front, a banded snap waist, and a peplum-type bottom with two faux pocket flaps in front. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven blouses: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. As a product of Oman, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles