PD A88920 November 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0020 Ms. Diane Weinberg Sandler, Travis, and Rosenberg, P.A. 505 Park Avenue New York, NY 10022-1106 RE: The tariff classification of boys' garments from Turkey Dear Ms. Weinberg : In your letter dated October 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA, Inc. The submitted sample, style 4000, is a pair of boy's pajamas manufactured of 100 percent cotton finely knit material. The pullover top has a ribbed cross over crew neck, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on shorts have an elasticized waist with a label sewn at the front, a stitched down fly and a hemmed bottom. Style 4000 will be imported in boys' sizes 2 to 14. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants...pajamas... knitted or crocheted: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, boys'. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The pajamas must meet 16 Code of Federal regulations standards (part 16.15) for flammability of children's sleepwear sizes 0 to 6X. Style 4000 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA